Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 1377
Reference: B1674
Family Name: MURRAY
Other Names: William Wallace Fullarton Rev.
Also known as:
Abode: The Tower New Town
Burial Date: 29 Sep 1894
Age: 73/74
CT:
Cemetery: CBC 1963 F104
Remarks Clerk in Holy Orders - Incumbent New Norfolk
Index Death Date: 26 Sep 1894
Death Notice: 29 Sep 1894
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Andrew Cocker

The Reverend William Wallace Fullarton Murray M. A. (Cambridge) was born on 15 Sep 1820 in Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, was christened on 15 Sep 1820 in Gorbals, Lanarkshire, Scotland, died on 26 Sep 1894 in The Tower, Main Road New Town, Tasmania at age 74, and was buried in 1894 in St John's Church, New Town. In Jan 1963 his remains and headstone were relocated to Cornelian Bay, Church of England F104.

His full story, including photos of his relocated grave are available here: http://www.cocker.id.au/murray/william_wallace.php.

 

 



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

Site last updated July 2018