Friends of the Orphans Schools logo
Burial ID 574
Reference: B1013
Family Name: DOWSING
Other Names: James
Also known as:
Abode: New Town
Burial Date: 23 Sep 1880
Age: 62
CT:
Cemetery:
Remarks farmer
Index Death Date: 20 Sep 1880
Death Notice:
Origins and Sources    Abbreviations



This addtional information has been provided by: Susanne Guley

James John Dowsing, the son of James Dowsing, a convict who came to Tasmania in 1804 on the ship Calcutta. James married Anne Rossendell (Rosendale).

They had 6 children, one was Jane and my great grandfather John was another of their children, he is buried at Cornelian Bay.



Add their story

Follow the above link to add additional information about this person. It might details about their family, descendants or life. Were they an orphan school inmate, a convict? You can include links to other web sites or online images or provide a photo. 
If you need to contact our researchers then email us and quote the person's name and Burial ID index number above.

Site last updated July 2018